Here at Island Essence, we never shy away from oils, especially since ours are made with organic and natural ingredients, very popular in the Hawaiian Islands. While there are plenty of oils in the market today, we’d like to cover the one that we noticed isn’t really gaining much attention when it should be - Tamanu Oil.
In this article, let’s take a look at the Tamanu Oil benefits and why you should quickly add it today to your skincare routine.
Let’s get to know Tamanu oil!
What is Tamanu Oil?
Tamanu oil is extracted from the tamanu nut tree. It’s a tropical green that is native to Southeast Asia and grows prolifically in Hawaii. It has gained much attention from the skincare community in recent times, but it’s not exactly a new discovery. In fact, it’s been used in the medical field for centuries now in Asia, Africa, and the Pacific Islands. Also, you’ll find it as a Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil ingredient in many skin care products.
The oil itself has a very noteworthy look and scent. When first extracted, the oil has a thick consistency with a dark green color. Tamanu has a deep, earthy, smell that may be a little strong for some people--but here at Island Essence we use our custom "Red Earth" fragrance to our Tamanu OIl which adds a delightfully warm and nutty scent which is hugely popular.
Tamanu Oil Benefits on Skincare
All oils have rich moisturizing effects, and Tamanu Oil offers that and more.
It is rich in fatty acids.
One advantage of Tamanu Oil over other oils is that it has far more fatty acids (i.e., oleic and linoleic), which are infinitely beneficial in taking care of dry skin.
It has plenty of antibacterial properties.
According to this study, these properties work great against both acne and the bacteria often associated with acne - granulosum.
It promotes healing by stimulating collagen production.
Tamanu oil promotes cell proliferation, including the production of collagen and GAGs (glycosaminoglycans). These components are essential in wound healing and skin regeneration. Basically, the more collagen and GAGs, the faster your skin regeneration process. It also does wonders in smoothing fine lines and wrinkles.
It's full of antioxidant properties.
Exposure to the sun and pollution does plenty of damage to our skin. Protect yourself from these harmful environmental factors with Tamanu oil's many antioxidant properties. It’s also great for slowing down the body’s aging process.
It contains anti-inflammatory properties.
Calophyllolide is a molecule known to deliver anti-inflammatory effects to the body. It also has a great role in wound healing. Since Tamanu oil contains plenty of this molecule, it is therefore helpful in treating inflammatory skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis, or rosacea.
It promotes healthy skin aging.
Tamanu Oil promotes the production of glyco-amino-glycan, which does wonders for healthy skin aging.Want to try this hidden oil wonder for skincare? Find Tamanu Oil products today here at Island Essence. Start browsing today at https://www.islandessence.com/.