Moringa Oil Uses and Benefits
Moringa oil is found in the seeds of moringa trees. These trees are originally from the Himalayas but can now be found in numerous tropical places like Hawaii. Although it has been used for centuries now, it was only until modern times that it gained recognition for its uses and benefits for skincare and beauty. But what exactly are these skincare uses and benefits that made moringa oil a superior product in the industry? Let’s find out below:
IT IS A RICH MOISTURIZER FOR DRY SKIN.
Moringa contains a healthy amount of oleic acid, which provides a deep skin moisturizer. One highlight of oleic acid is its extra-occlusiveness which seals moisture effectively. Through this, moringa oil has become a better night treatment than regular night creams. Other than oleic acid, moringa also contains behenic acid that restores the skin’s natural oils and enhances skin hydration.
IT PROVIDES SKIN A PROTECTIVE BARRIER.
The combination of fatty acids in moringa creates a layer of protective barrier over the skin to protect it from environmental damage. This is due to their role in forming and managing the cell membranes in the stratum corneum. They also have great anti-inflammatory, emollient, and lubrication properties that also help restore the skin’s natural oils.
IT HAS ANTI-AGING PROPERTIES.
Moringa oil is famous for its numerous antioxidants and proven skin-rejuvenating properties. In fact, it also contains vitamins A and E that plump the skin and smooth out wrinkles. As such, it has become an essential ingredient in many anti-aging cosmetic products over the years. Other than anti-aging benefits, its antioxidant properties also do great wonders for nutrient-depleted skin. Moringa also addresses premature aging concerns by preventing the formation of free radicals.
IT PROVIDES SUN PROTECTION.
Moringa oil contains SPF. So, you can count on it to provide you with sun protection for any activities under the sun. Moringa is an active sunscreen agent itself. Or, it can also be added to other sunscreen formulations. Although it is not suggested to bake in the sun after applying the oil, you can still use moringa oil as an addition to your sunscreen products.
IT HELPS IN HEALING CUTS AND PREVENTS SCARRING.
Amazingly, moringa also contains antibacterial and anti-fibrotic properties that help in healing cuts and prevent scarring. The mentioned oleic and behenic fatty acids in moringa are also significant factors in closing wounds and enhancing the body’s healing.
IT IS RICH IN VITAMINS.
As previously mentioned, moringa is rich in vitamins A and E. However, it also contains vitamin C, which helps in repairing damaged skin cells. Overall, these vitamins play an essential role in reducing fine lines and wrinkles, improving skin elasticity, and fighting inflammation.
MORINGA OIL IN MAUI, HAWAII
Looking for moringa oil products from Maui? Check out Island Essence today! We have handcrafted skincare products, carefully formulated and developed from the essences of the Hawaiian Islands. Visit our website and check out our selection of moringa oil products today!